For a limited time only get 2 bottles of Memsabi for the price of 1. More info.

0

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to TK Wines Limited (trading as “Memsabi”) (referred to in this Privacy Policy as we, our or us). This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 2020 (Act).

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website (at https://memsabi.com/) (Website). Amendments will be effective immediately upon being placed on the Website. By continuing to use our Website, you consent to any such modifications or amendments and agree to be bound by the terms of the amended Privacy Policy.

If you do not provide us with any or all the personal information that we may request from you from time to time, you may be unable to use our Website and/or we may be unable to provide you with the information and/or products that you have requested.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • what kind of personal information we collect;
  • when we collect personal information;
  • how we use personal information;
  • how we process payments;
  • how we store personal information;
  • our use of cookies;
  • responsibility for personal information collected through linked third party websites;
  • how you can access/amend your personal information;
  • how long we hold personal information; and
  • how you can contact us for further information.

What kind of Personal Information we collect

We collect the personal information that you give us, which may include, without limitation, your name, date of birth, address, billing information, contact details, and we may also obtain personal information from third parties with your authorisation or where otherwise permitted by law.

When we collect Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you in the following circumstances:

  • to provide our products and services to you;
  • when you use our Website, including to purchase any of our products or services;
  • when we contact you about the Website or any of our products or services;
  • when you enquire about the Website or you enquire about or order any of our products;
  • when you contact us in relation to the Website or any of our products or services;
  • when a third party provides personal information to us; and
  • when you contact us for any other purpose.

How we use Personal Information

We may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the products and services that you purchase from us;
  • to reply to your queries or requests;
  • to provide you with information and offers in relation to the products offered by us if you have indicated that you would like to receive this information;
  • to help us improve the products and services that we offer and to develop new products and services;
  • for the marketing of third party products and services to your, provided that you have consented to this;
  • to ensure that the content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to comply with relevant laws and regulations;
  • for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected;
  • for our administrative purposes and any other purposes permitted by law; and
  • otherwise for our own internal business purposes.

We may disclose your personal information (including your identity):

  • for marketing purposes, provided that your consent has been given and has not been withdrawn, with the third parties mentioned when we seek your consent;
  • to our insurers, brokers and external auditors;
  • to our related parties that are associated with us;
  • to our agents, service providers (including our hosting providers, delivery providers and payment processors) and any other relevant third parties to the extent necessary to carry out any of the purposes for which we may use your personal information (as outlined above);
  • if we are requested to do so in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will constitute an asset transferred as part of that acquisition; or
  • with your authorisation or where we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by applicable law.

Except as provided above, we will not share your personal information with any other third parties and will not sell, license or rent your personal information to third parties.

How we process payments

Payments made via the Website are made securely through our payment solutions provider, Stripe. Information which you supply to Stripe is subject to Stripe’s own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

How we store Personal Information

We may store personal information in electronic or physical form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept safe and secure, and that there is no unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.

This or the dynamics of the internet may mean that information is sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered the information. In addition, that information may be used, stored and processed outside the country where you entered that information and by using the Website you consent to such transfer, storage or processing. We will always take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and adequately protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of cookies

We may use “cookies” and collect session information to provide you with access to tailored information and products on the Website. We may also use cookies and analytics tools on our Website to collect information about how you use the Website.

A cookie is a small data file that a website sends to your browser, which may then store it for later retrieval by the Website. Users have the opportunity, using their browser settings, to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, deleted, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Website, but your ability to use some of their features or functionality may be limited.

[We use Google Analytics to collect analytical information, such as the number of visitors to our Website per day or the number of pages requested per day. This non-personal information is aggregated by Google Analytics and enables us to measure activity within our Website, which in turn is used to continually improve our Website and our service to our customers. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can see how Google uses data when you access our Website https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Responsibility for personal information collected through linked third party websites

The Website, any direct marketing, or other communications we have with you may contain links to third party websites. Unless expressly stated otherwise, these websites have not been developed by and are not controlled by us. They are provided for your convenience only, and we do not imply that we check, endorse, approve or agree with the privacy practices of the third party websites linked to. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website you visit.

More information about our Website, and the terms of use applicable to it, can be found [here].

How you can access and/or amend your Personal Information

You may access your personal information that we hold by contacting us. We will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you. However, as permitted by the Act, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable amount for providing copies of any personal information you request, to take into account the time, cost and effort involved.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by contacting us. If we do not agree to your request for a correction, you may then request that we take reasonable steps to attach to the information a statement of the correction sought but not made.

How long we hold Personal Information

We will determine how long we will hold your personal information, except that we will not keep personal information for longer as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we may lawfully use it.

Privacy Act

This Privacy Policy does not affect your rights under the Act.

How you can contact us for further information:

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information we have collected about you, please contact:

Postal Address: Privacy Officer, 54 Tuwharetoa Street, Taupo

Email Address: info@memsabi.com

Last updated on 9 February, 2021.